Tuesday, 29 December 2015

2015 Year Ender

Dear Blog,

    I missed you so much. It's been awhile! I can't believe I'm writing for my last post this year and maybe my last blogpost if I didn't get back on my blogging track anymore. I don't know. I hate to say this, but I might bid my good bye, HERE. I don't know. I'm searching for a new passion to do in my life. I feel like I don't belong here anymore. I don't know if this is part of growing up or my sense of maturity. All I can say is I don't know why I lost my blogging drive. Nevertheless, thank you because you were there since I'm in high school till the middle of my college life. I will always be grateful for keeping records of memories and stories. I'm not yet sure if I'll still continue for next year but it's easy to go back. It was a crazy 2015 for me. I thank God for everything. I remember the days when I used to pray for the things that I have now. I will promise to be worthy of all the blessings that I received. I can't wait for what 2016 stores in me. I'm praying that it will help me to become a better person and will contribute to my dreams and success in my future endeavors. Two years left for my college life and I can't wait to see the real world, the concrete jungle of New York. Thank you for still dropping by in my blog. I know we're all busy people but you get to manage to read all of my craziness! Yay. I wish for a happy life to everyone! Don't forget that we're not getting any younger at this second so grasp the moment and savor happiness. Thank you!

With Love,


Sunday, 25 October 2015

Timeless Colors

The Truth About Meeting Someone At The Wrong Time  
Timing is something that none of us can seem to get quite right with relationships. We meet the person of our dreams the month before they leave to go study abroad. We form an incredibly close friendship with an attractive person who is already taken. One relationship ends because our partner isn’t ready to get serious and another ends because they’re getting serious too soon.
“It would be perfect,” We moan to our friends, “If only this were five years from now/eight years sooner/some indistinct time in the future where all our problems would take care of themselves.” Timing seems to be the invariable third party in all of our relationships. And yet we never stop to consider why we let timing play such a drastic role in our lives.
Timing is a bitch, yes. But it’s only a bitch if we let it be. Here’s a simple truth that I think we all need to face up to: the people we meet at the wrong time are actually just the wrong people.
You never meet the right people at the wrong time because the right people are timeless. The right people make you want to throw away the plans you originally had for one and follow them into the hazy, unknown future without a glance backwards. The right people don’t make you hmm and haw about whether or not you want to be with them; you just know. You know that any adventure you had originally planned out for your future isn’t going to be half as incredible as the adventures you could have by their side. That no matter what you thought you wanted before, this is better. Everything is better since they came along.
When you are with the right person, time falls away. You don’t worry about fitting them into your complicated schedule, because they become a part of that schedule. They become the backbone of it. Your happiness becomes your priority and so long as they are contributing to it, you can work around the rest.
The right people don’t stand in the way of the things you once wanted and make you choose them over them. The right people encourage you: To try harder, dream bigger, do better. They bring out the most incredible parts of yourself and make you want to fight harder than ever before. The right people don’t impose limits on your time or your dreams or your abilities. They want to tackle those mountains with you, and they don’t care how much time it takes. With the right person, you have all of the time in the world.
The truth is, when we pass someone up because the timing is wrong, what we are really saying is that we don’t care to spend our time on that person. There will never be a magical time when everything falls into place and fixes all our broken relationships. But there may someday be a person who makes the issue of timing irrelevant.
Because when someone is right for us, we make the time to let them into our lives. And that kind of timing is always right. 
(c) Heidi Priebe

 With Love,
Patricia <3

The secret recipe to Bully Friends Squad

We have done a lot of this since we met each other. There will always be untold stories that will remain to those who are involved. HAHAHA. It's not what you think. But there are times but those are rare. Lol. I will be forever proud of those clever ideas that I was part of. What you see, what you hear, when you leave, leave it there. :) 

2. Management 
This is not only a subject from our course but also a doing in our friendship. I first salute our leader, Almira. She's always there to know, understand and think of the solution. She'll never let a time pass by without fixing things in order. Not also the leader but everyone of us. We are all in charge of everyone's responsibilities and stuff.

3. Acceptance & Patience 
We have different personalities that's why I think we are fun. They say you have to share the same interest for people to get along but we aren't that much. I've learned to accept my own flaws because of them. I also realized how patient they are to me. HAHAHA. Maybe all of you think how much I could be the most pasaway friend in our group. Well, I think so 😭 Ako lagi mareklamo. Especially on sleep overs, most of the time I get the best position in bed and leave some of them sleeping on the floor. I never even thought of the house owner. Hahaha! Basta lahat kami ay totoo, kung mahal naman namin ang isa't isa eh. Wala namang mawawala kung magpapakatotoo.

4. Prepare for a lot of contributions > Money 
 Since we are accountancy students, it's automatic that we have to divide everything immediately. Lol

5. Talk that talk 
This friendship is like a boyfriend / girlfriend relationship where communication is a must. We have our regular forum para healthy. I will always treasure the lahat-kami-iiyak-bago-magsimula-to-study.

6. You need to be foodie 
We love eating together and yes forever.

7. Lastly, you gotta show and express your unconditional love to everyone. Whoever, Whatever, Wherever makes them happy, makes us happy too. I love you guys! I love you always! I love you :) Again, thank you Bes Mattiaz for this one of a hell get away! Where do we go next? :)

With Love,
Patricia <3 

Thursday, 24 September 2015

Rosegold my love

            I always tell that gray is my favorite color but I believe that rose gold is the one that's destined for me. Why? I formulated that theory when I bought my dream watch. When I saw this rose gold watch, I immediately pulled my Dad to the watch cabinet. Hello Papa, I love you! I know you're reading this! See you soon! There's a gray color but it's digital. After a month, there goes the color that I've been waiting for. If only I can trade it to someone who's willing. That's how the rose gold theory came to itself.

 (c) Mamang Monie, thank you bes for taking good photos of mine!

       Three years ago, I wrote on my blog some of my dream destinations before I reach 30 and I think it's a good motivation aside from whenever I take the test especially accounting, I tell myself, " 1 mistake is equivalent to 1 loss of Prada bag..." so that I will aim for the best. As I grow up, my perspective about travelling has truly changed. 

1. DUBAI DUBAI DUBAI ( It will be the easiest place to live/ travel in because I have long list of people as my tour guide. Hello Papa, Tita Tess, Tito Jerome and Tita Angel ( Basty and Aj my babies!!!!! ) and Ate Cham cham. Hello! )

2.  USA!!!!!!!!! ( where I have lots of readers in my blog. Same reason as #1, hello Tita Grace, Tita Claribel and Tita Beth and cousins!)

3. London, UK ( When I entered High School, I learned to love English so much. I can't recall a line of 8 grade tho???? :) Para di na ako magyabang, ask nyo na lang grade ko sa Management Accounting. Yan, nahihiya na ako. Okay na guys! AHHHAHAHAHAH!! That's so opposite in college, well, in college, you have to work hard for your grades. Nothing is easy. Shout out to my literature subject before! I would love to watch medieval settings and a lot of castles and palace again. <3

4. Vigan, Ilocos Sur ( I remembered my college interview before in ust, I expected that question already, one of my skills is to expect such questions, except in accounting huhu  "What's your dream place here in the country?" I answered, "Vigan , Ilocos Sur." Him: Why? Me: I would love to see the Bangui Windmills because it generates electric power that supplies the region. Him: How did you know? Me: I'm an avid fan of it. I realized that maybe he knew that I'm prepared to the question because it's so science-y that's why he asked. Lol!!!!!!! I don't know how to compose myself a good reason so I thought of a closed answer. HAHAHAHA! Well, still thanks to my speech subject in 4th year high school because the teacher taught us already the do's and dont's in an interview. I'm not saying that I'm good in English, I only like it so much because my alma mater taught me of it. Thanks to St. Bridget College. )

5. Bali, Indonesia ( I don't appreciate beaches before but thanks to the best barkada in college for introducing me to it. I always tell my friends that I can imagine all of us living in a place, working in the same company, eating in the same table, giggling before going to sleep and etc. For now, we'll spend our vacations in Batangas to explore our very own. Someday, for the youdabest friendship goals! )

Top: Old Navy; Leggings: Forever21; Shoes: Nike; RuckSack Bag: From an online shop. I forgot the name! The reason for buying that is my addiction to Park Shin Hye of The Heirs kdrama. Haaay! Mamang Monie is right. How can I save money when everything's my favorite? HAHAHA!

 With love,
 Patricia <3

Friday, 18 September 2015

H&M A/W Launch Party

     Last September 9, I received two exclusive invites from H&M Philippines for the launch part of A/W season held at SM Megamall. I've always been a fan of H&M since they opened their flagship store in Ortigas. The event is a breakfast shopping which offered a sale of purchasing a piece from their A/W season of style and you'll get a 20% discount on the second item that you will buy!

       I brought my soul sister in this event, presenting, Ms. CABEIHM 4th runner up, one of the people who's part of the half of my heart, who will always be there to go with me WHENEVER, WHEREVER AND WHATEVER! "Girl, grabe pwede ka bukas? Nalulungkot ako, di ko kaya na di makuha yung planner ng sb, makabili or makapunta chuchuchcuhcuchcuchcu :(" Joice be like, " *Cries harder* Waaaaa! Sige G!" Thanks Joice for always being there since from the start. We share the same interest and dreams in life that's why we really clicked to our ideas and life stories. Thank you and won't let this drama goes way long. Love you girl! :) Again, thank you H&M Philippines for the 2 exclusive invites from the A/W launch party!!!! I'd love to comeback over and over again for the upcoming events! Visit www.facebook/HM for more updates!


Thursday, 20 August 2015

Butterlies went knock-knock

 I planned to be inlove,
 Then I'm out of words.
Seeing attractive strangers everyday,
makes me realize wouldn't go without you for a day.
Your eyes shine the brightest
 Like a burning flame
No - this love isn't same
 For it is the attest.
I have loved you before
And these wings have soared
Mending heartbreaks,
Till I fall for you again.
 My bestfriend said, "You can't be inlove with someone you don't know. It's infatuation."
Years have passed,
I remember I've been dreaming of you.

 - lang LYV hahaha aka Patrice  :)

Hiii. This poem is dedicated to my shattered dreams of becoming a literature student. It's been so AWHILE. I feel like everytime I had to do a blogpost is an explanation should be written. But then, I'm an accountancy student, so I guess I have to skip this part. I love my course! I love this career! I love my future job! We had our Acquiantance party last August 8, 2015 held at Batangas City Coliseum. It's my third time already and forgot that time swept those memories away. Last 2 years for me ( Hopefully, I pray this everyday ) till I bid my goodbye to college! Wow! Fantastic baby! Hihi. Before that, I think 2 years for me will be a long parade to church just like marrying the person who deserves me. Cheesy! Well, I don't know. I don't have any idea. I'm focused to my goals. I am eager to learn from school about the circulation of a business entity. This is how I roll. HAHAHA. Again, I still go home mourning of my low scores... What's new. Haha. This year's theme is Fire and Ice. But who cares, I always don't follow the theme anyway. Lol. My perception about fashion isn't caged from being categorized but what really depends on my mood. If I feel not going on make up ( which is never or seldom, depends... i'm lazy but make up is really my thing so I don't know how to be lazy with it ) or dressing up then so be it. You know, I always talk about freedom. Wear what you want. Write what you want. Because it's always you who will do things not them. Damn all of them, right? lol. Since, I have opened the topic about freedom, few more months till the 2016 elections. As a concerned youth, ofcourse register first my friend ( me talking to myself because I'm not yet registered hahaha but I will find time and so sad that declared holidays are just my free time and government offices aren't open fml right? anyone who works at regular holidays or special holidays please? I know there are still associates / higher position who want premiums in their payroll! Yaay ) and please think a lot of DEMOCRACY that's currently prevailing in the country. Vote for the president who will not revise the 1987 Constitution which is the charter change and the president who won't be a dictator in this country. I don't know much of the political laws well in fact I barely pass my business law subject, what more of the constitution. It's hard but really interesting. I always knew deep down in my heart the love of mine in history and news, coincide.

 At the end of the day, I will always close my eyes and thank God for all the blessings that I received from this school - the gift of studying, competitive classmates and the best of friends. One of the things I will never get tired to thank is truly all of them. I wouldn't come this far without them not only about studying but also life and love learning's. I always realize that 24/7 of being together isn't enough to talk and make fun of things together. Bully friends, I know that God has already embossed all of your names, here in my heart. I love you! Excited to spend more of these years completely through the darkest and the brightest!

Patricia <3

Sunday, 14 June 2015


           Hello!!! I'm so speechless right now because again, I don't know where to start Anyways, I missed blogging and I think I know where I'm supposed to be and to give my full attention this time. Thank you Lord because you brought me to the position that I've wanted!!! For the past few months, I was so depressed about my studies. 2nd year is such a monster!! This is the first time that I experienced receiving failing grades even in a minor subject. That's how though the competition is! I always came home crying of my scores. Those were the days that I lost my appetite in eating. In the first day of our exams, when I took Practical Accounting 1, God knows that I already gave up. I said in myself, "It's so hard. If you didn't pass, it's okay not to experience this torture anymore. When I took this course, I lost my self confidence. You're done feeling like a booby bird this time. If God wants me to become a CPA, then hallelujiah! If not, amen it's up to the Lord and I have still my plan B." But yeah!!!! THANK YOU!!!! I will be forever grateful for this! Again, you didn't fail me Lord! I didn't fail myself this time! Nothing is impossible. Thank you because I'm so blessed right now not only about this but in every aspect in life. Thank you for the gift of family!! When I was young, I pray that I'll grow up with a complete and happy family Thank you especially for keeping my Dad safe in the other country! Thank you because I have a very supportive lola that I can stay up to 12 AM just telling stories to each other! Thank you! To my cousin, Jen who's always there to listen to all my rants in life an understads me with no bad judgement, I love you babe and thank you! To Maycy, thank you for ALL and EVERYTHING including your house, food and useful notes and knowledge, woah, couldn't do this without you girl! To Karla, who brought us to St. Jude parish and who was there to cheer me up and leaves viber message, "MAKAKAPASA KA SA QUALI, TANDAAN MO YAN - sent 2014" I love you always bitch! To my bestfriend, Bea Theresa, I love you baby. Thank you because you're the best. Lahat lahat na I remember when I was still devastated ( hahaa lakas) last summer 2013, I prayed to God, "I know it's not for me. Please, surround me with people who have genuine heart and one bading pls! So God gave me Almira, Joice, Glecie, Mattiaz, Christine, Clarissa and Richmon!!!! HAHAHAHA! THIS GROUP OF FRIENDS, I CAN ASSURE YOU!!!!! This is the group of friends that I can imagine living in a condo in Makati because we work in the same firm after 4 years! HAHAHA. I can imagine the chaos and inner peace whenever we are together. I can imagine myself being a ninang ( already yassss ) to their future babies hahahaha and vice versa! Hahahaha. I don't know but I feel forever with them. I feel so comfortable telling everything like natatae ako. Tapos sabay pala kami ni Joice mga 12am pa yun magkachat kami nagpaalam ako tapos ayun nagmurahan na ang mga hampas lupa Bastaaa, I don't see them as my friends but I consider them as a representation of myself already. Wala makakasira sa friendship namin. Napatunayan na namin yun sa qualifying exam. Whatever happens in the future, no one and nothing can outweigh everything. From all the laughters, late night gossips, confessions, breakfast - lunch- merienda - dinner - midnight snacks, movie marathons & studying?! NO JUST NO! WE'RE INEFFECTIVE ABOUT IT HAHAHAHA. They are the kind of people who will argue about the t-ice bottle in a convenience store discussing which part of the financial accounting 2 it is. Sigawan at it's finest! ahhahaa! Now, we're down to the remaining 6 sems! I'm not yet ready tho because I'm still tired Anyways, the fight must go on! This is just another start of battle! I will never tired of trying! God will provide the strength and I shall work I will fulfill my promises during my review days once I pass the qualifying exams... HAAHA! Thank you to my good professors ( If you gave me high grades then you're good and if not, have conscience... pls? Kidding po lol ), bullyfriends ( I LOVE YOU THE WAY I LOVE MYSELF AND IT'S UNCONDITIONAL ), family and God! Let's do this!!!!! CPA MOVEMENT! CPA PROPER!!!! I may not be the best student in the class but I can assure you, I always do my best as a student! 

Top: Trendz; Leggings: Forever 21; Heels: Dr. Mise; Bag: Girbaud; Watch: Baby-G

Patricia <3